• Can seniority be determined as the same appointment list

Can seniority list be determined against the same list of candidates upon regularization order. In my case the seniority has been determined as the same list as of the appointment order and regularization order excluding merit.
         Sir, I would  be grateful if you help me out.
Asked in Labour from Imphal, Manipur
What kind of organization you're working for? If it is a Govt. organization, then yes seniority list is the normal course of selection, however you have to clear the interview successfully. In case seniority list is not followed and the organization is Govt, you can approach CAT within time limit.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

If your case is  not governed as per Rules,you may challenge the same in Service Tribunal having jurisdiction.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. In adequate information for proper advice,

2. Are you with Govt Organisation?

3. By regularisation, are you meaning 'confirmation'?

4. Find out what is the rule in your organisation,

5. If the authority has gone against the rule, file a WP, if you are with a Govt organisation.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0