• Did appear on the date in court

our case was registered against us in june 2008, it was done by my freind brother in law(jija), the case against us was 392, on three of us, since then after the charge sheet in 2009 end we have been appearing in the court(kurla mumbai) on date given to us regularly, from last 3 hearing i and my freind have not been going to court due our buisness work(im in kolkata), so only 1 among of us 3 is been appearing for us in the court from last 3 dates, so the recent date was 10th may 2014, but as it was saturday court was closed, so he again went today, police hawaldar over their asked for the case no and he dint had it so now he has asked again come tommorrow, my worry is their any danger of warrant, and if so what should we do to avoid it, please kindly reply back, thank you and regards
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
If warrant is issued, then just apply for bail and get  rhe warrant cancelled.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
1. It is again being told that ask the Court Officer  about the next date of hearing,

2.There will be no chance of issue of any warrant for the Court being closed on the scheduled date.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the date is fixed on holiday, the court can not pass any adverse order on the next date.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
you have to find out from court
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6897 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0