• Not able to appear in court

hello sir, myself rajesh thakur, i had date in kurla(mumbai) court on may 10 2014, but as im kolkata i was unable to be present their what should i do know, and is their any danger in this case, i have freind who was booked with me for the same case was in mumbai, but on 10th it was saturday so the court was closed, he went to the court today ie may 13 2014, but did not got any clear answer, please do suggest me  what should i do , thanks and regards
Asked in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Ask the court Alhmond or court officer what happened on the last date of hearing and what is the next date of hearing, do not forget to mention your date of hearing
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You may not understand the proceedings of court alone. 
Generally of the date of a court hearing falls on a holiday then the court automatically fixes a next date.
Engage a local lawyer and ask him take information.

On the basis of the scant information I am not in a position to help further.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7280 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Go to the Court & ask the Peshkar/Court Officer about the next date of hearing,

2. While asking such date of next hearing, provide him the last date of hearing i.e. 10.05.2014,

3. Engage a lowyer to contest your case.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We do not know the nature of case that has been filed against you, neither you have revealed it. The best person to answer your question and acquaint you with the legal consequences which may emanate out of your non-appearance in court is your lawyer. You should ask him. If some adverse consequences are likely to follow then he will take the necessary steps to obviate them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18681 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13924 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7280 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0