• No settlement from employer

Hello Sir,

Sir, I need some help as my employer, Thrillophilia Adventure Tours Pvt. Ltd. with their current office at #419, 2nd floor, 27th Main, 1st Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore, Karnataka, India - 560102.

I was working with them on a 3 month contract which says that I can leave the company by giving 1 week's notice. Now I resigned on 22nd April, 2014 and have no dues from my end payable to the company but they are not replying to my emails and whenever I visit they tell me they are discussing internally and will work as per policies. 

As per my contract my salary is INR 38,500 per month with just INR 200 deductions (professional tax) and I stropped working from 21st April and resigned on 22nd April. I want the relieving letters and other NOC so that I can join in another company.

The company has no policies etc and the reason to resign was also the same as they ask us to work for 12 hours(without any Over time payments) and then does not even pay on time. My first salary after joining on 24th February, 2014 was paid by 17th April by cheque.  

Kindly help sir as I am not the only one suffering from this in the company. They hold everyone's salary by 15-20 and no one wants to leave 20 days salary.

Best Regards,
Sommaya 
+919591933390
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka
If you have decided to leave the company and settle your dues, issue a legal notice through a Lawyer to relieve you forthwith  and issue a relieving letter immediately, as also the salary up to the last day of your working otherwise you will be constrained to complain to the Labour commissioner.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You were required to give a week's notice before resigning,

2. You worked till 20.4.14 & stopped working from 21.04.2014 & tendered your resignation on 22.04.2014. It means that you have not given any notice for resignation wherein you were required to give 7 days notice,

3. The Company can refuse to accept your resignation for your not complying with its resignation term,

4. You can offer to pay the Company 7 days salary in lieu of 7 days notice for getting your resignation accepted and geeting your NOC
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0