• Where to find complete I nformation on Wada Industrial Zone

Hi,
I m Krishna Mhatre,
From Thane.
Work as a Real estate consultant in Neral, Lonavala, Karjat for plots and land.
But due to high response for Industrial land in Wada so currently we shifted our real estate business to Wada.
From Last year we Started dealing in Industrial land of Wada and Vikramgad which is declare as an D-ZONE by Maharashtra Government.

So I want to know where we can find complete information of Wada Industrial zone which include Zone map, What types of Industry suitable in this location and which Industries are allowed to set up in this zone. What are the Taxes and subsidies applicable in D-Zone, and types of Industrial permission process in Wada, Charges of Mseb and others.
Contacted many times in MIDC office and Maharashtra Industrial and Labour department by email but no response till now.

And as an Real estate consultant also I want to know the any books or material are ready in Mumbai to know how to deal in Industrial, commercial land. What are the process involved and Broker role for dealing in Industrial/ commercial land.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Vada or Wada (Marathi: ????) is one of the eight talukas of the Palghar district in the Indian state of Maharashtra. This is the industrialised taluka in palghar district. Earlier Wada was known as Kamalpur.


Government of Maharashtra Industries, Energy 
and Labour Department
Government Resolution No.: PSI -2013/ (CR-
Mantralaya, Mumbai - 400 032, Date: 1st April 2013.


54 )/IND-8

supersession of the Package Scheme of Incentive – 2007, which shall expire on the 31st March, 2013, the Government is pleased to accord approval to the new “Package Scheme of Incentives -2013” (PSI-2013) which will come into effect on the 1st April 2013 for a period of five years. The detailed provisions of the PSI-2013 are as follows : -
1. APPLICABILITY OF PSI-2013
1.1 Period of Operation of PSI-2013 :-
The PSI -2013, as may be amended by the Government from time to time, shall remain in operation from the 1st April 2013 up to 2018
Coverage under the PSI - 2013 :-
The following categories of Eligible Industrial Units in the Private Sector, Co- operative Sector, Central Public Sector, State Public Sector/ Joint Sector shall be eligible to be considered for incentives under the PSI- 2013 :-
i) Industries listed in the First Schedule of the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951, as amended from time to time
ii) Manufacturing Enterprises as defined in the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006. (MSMED Act, 2006)
iii)Information Technology Manufacturing Units registered with the Directorate of Industries or the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) or the Development Commissioner, Santacruz Electronic Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) or Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) in the State.
iv) Bio-technology Manufacturing Units as specified by the Government from time to time, which are outside the purview of any registering authority mentioned above.
v) Cold Storages
vi) Mechanized Food/Agro Processing Industries in the following sectors:
? Dairy, Fruit and Vegetable Processing.
? Grain Processing.
? Fish Processing.
? Consumer foods including Packed foods.
? Non alcoholic beverages from fruits and vegetables.
vii) Central Public Sector Units which satisfy the qualifying criteria as defined in Para No.2.2.(iii) given below.
1.3 Classification of Areas for PSI-2013 :-
For the purposes of the PSI- 2013, detailed talukawise classification of different areas of the State as Group, A /B/ C/ D/ D + etc., on the basis of their level of industrial development shall be as given in Annexure-I to this G.R. where -
(i) Group A: Denotes Industrially developed areas
(ii) Group B: Denotes Areas where some industrial development has taken
place, but are less developed than the areas under Group A.
(iii) Group C: Denotes Areas, which are less developed than those covered under Group B.
Group D: Denotes the lesser-developed areas of the State, not covered
under Group A/ Group B/ Group C.
(v) Group D+: Denotes the least developed areas, not covered under Group A/Group B/Group C/Group D.
(vi) No Industry District: Denotes District having no industries and not covered under Group A / B/ C/ D & D+ .
vii) Naxalism Affected Area : Denotes Area affected by naxalism, as described in GR No NAVIKA-2008/C.R. 209/Ka. 1416 Dated 31.5.2009 ( Annexure II)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Visit www. One five nine . Com for Wada map 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The referred Wada of Palghar district of Maharashtra is not coming under MIDC nor it is considered as an Industrial zone. 
Some useful address are given below, you may approach one authority or the other to get information desired
SECRETARY (INDUSTRIES), GOVERNMENT OF MAHARASHTRA
Room No.114, Annex, 1st floor,
Mantralaya, Mumbai 400 032, India,
Tel. : (91-22) 2025393 / 2027281
Fax. : (91-22) 2824446
E-mail :vsdhumal@midcindia.org


DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONER (INDUSTRIES), MAHARASHTRA
Directorate of Industries, New Administrative Bldg., 2nd floor,
Opp. Mantralaya, Mumbai 400 032, India.
Tel. : (91-22) 2028616 / 2023584
Fax. : (91-22) 2026826
E-mail : dcind@vsnl.com

MAHARASHTRA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORTION (MIDC)
Udyog Sarathi, Mahakali Caves Road, Andheri (E),
Mumbai 400 093, India,
Tel. : (91-22) 8325451 / 52 / 53
Fax. : (91-22) 8221487
E-mail : reach@midcindia.com
Internet : www.midcindia.com

MAHRASHTRA STATE FINANCIAL CORPORATION (MSFC)
New excelsior Building, A.K. Nayak Marg, Fort,
Mumbai 400 001, India.
Tel. : (91-22) 2077711-12 / 2077786 - 87 / 2078504
Fax. : (91-22) 2049902 / 2070113
E-mail : msfcho@bom7.vsnl.net.in
The Industrial Policy of Maharashtra 1993 mainly aimed at simplification of procedures and rationalization of rules and the Industry, Trade & Commerce Policy 1995 aimed at empowering people at all levels with special focus on infrastructure development with private sector participation. A comprehensive Information Technology Policy was announced in 1998, keeping in view the importance of the financial sector, media and entertainment, and health, education and research

You may go through the industrial policy of Maharashtra which can be downloaded from the website of GOI MSME.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13943 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13943 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23125 Answers
1215 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5164 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
431 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0