• State autonomous body

whether Mumbai corporation is a state autonomous body ? Please if available give document.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Pune, Maharashtra
It is an incorporated and autonomous  body .
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

yes BMC is an autonomous body set under provisions of BMC act
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0