• FIR lodged against me under Sections¬†279 and 337

Fir lodged against me under  279 and 337, i have got accident with scooter and person get injured on head  and he admitted on trauma centre, I was going road and overtake him, but sudden he take turn and my bike handle collided his handle , So fell down on road and get injured , because he did not bear helmet,I also fell down but not injured, I admit him to hospital but i have no proof because of fear i went their.  I have DL and Insurance and all other paper.Please suggest that further and cancel the FIR againt me
Asked in Criminal Law from Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
You first take bail and then fight the case. The case would be dismissed if it goes on trial.
Nothing to worry if your papers are in right order.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Offence is bailable , so you should apply for bail before Trial Court and at the same time file a case  before High  Court   for  quashing of FIR.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Offence is bailable , so you should apply for bail before Trial Court and at the same time file a case  before High  Court   for  quashing of FIR.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. Both the sections are bailable,

2. So, first file a bail petition & take bail,

3. Contest the case on the grounds mentioned by you,

4. The case will finally be dismissed by the Court,

5. Relax
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

first of get bail & fight case on merits. for this engage good criminal lawyer. FIR Quashing provision is there but generally FIR is not quashed by high court
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0