• Implicated in false case

My friend who was working in a BPO feels he is likely to be implicated in a false case in his 3 years old job. He was blamed on passing on confidential information out of the company and suddenly one day he was asked to leave his card and stay at home till the company investigates the matter.he got his salary on time. He called them after 3 months and they said they need more time to investigate how ever they only asked for 1 month to investigate the whole matter.now its been 5 months they are still asking for more time . My friend feels that his password has been misused by someone and some has used his password and passed confidential information to someone else to get money. He has been mentally harassed also company,s manager giving him threatening calls. Can the company file a police case? What should he do to save himself. Thanks
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from delhi, Delhi
Let him give a Police Complaint to jurisdictional Cyber Police Station, to investigate and to find out, ,mentioning that his password has been misused by someone who has passed on company's confidential information to someone else to get money and for some body else's fault he is suffering..
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. One's password is a confidential information & it is the responsibility of your friend to ensure that his password is not leaked out at any cost,

2. It is a fact that confidential information of the Company has been passed out to probably its competitor,

3. Company is still enquiring and still continuing to pay the salary of your friend though he is at home which proves that the Company is critically investigating the matter though they could have simply terminanted your friend immediately since there is ample evidence that your friends confidential password has been used for passing out the confidential information,

4. In the interest of your friend, try to settle the matter amicably & let your friend resign from the Company if they so demand after the enquiry is over, since if he is terminated on the ground of passing out confidential information to outsiders, it will be difficult for him to get another job.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
520 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
737 Answers
31 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0