• State autonomous bodies.

As per the central govt. Memorandum the service is counting for pension purpose if the employee transfrrs from state govt. To central govt. Or their autonomous bodies. As per this rule the service of state govt employees of maharashtra is counting in  pune corporation but mumbai corporation rejected my application so sir I am surprised how it is possible that one corporation is state autonomous body & another is not. So please guide me. If possible give the documents showing municipal corporations are state autonomous bodies.  I am ready to pay legal charges for this documents. Thanking you.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Pune, Maharashtra
muncipal corporations in maharashtra are governed by provisions of Bombay provincial corporations act 1949 . section 3 empowers state govt to constitute municipal corporations for large urban area  having population of not less than 3 lakhs . 

following are the Municipal Corporation in Maharashtra:

Amravati
Aurangabad
Kolhapur
Greater Mumbai
Nagpur
Nanded-Waghala
Nashik
Pune
Pimpri Chinchwad
Sangli-Miraj Kupwad
Solapur
Thane
Ahmednagar
Kalyan-Dombivli
Navi Mumbai
Ulhasnaga
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7328 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0