• Dalit convert

Dear sir,
I ask this question on behalf of my relative.  His father belongs to Hindu SC category and his mother also belongs to SC category, but she is a Christian.  His birth certificate states him as belonging to Hindu SC category.  But he was brought up as a Christian.  He got job in a public sector government organisation under GENERAL CATEGORY on merit, without any relaxation meant for SC category, even though he applied under SC category. 

Now my question is,  if he wants to embrace Christianity,  will it cause any trouble in continuing in his present job.
Asked in Labour from trichy, Tamil Nadu
1. If he had applied under SC category, how can he be recruited under general category? Please check the facts,

2. However, if he has the caste certificate, then there will be no legal problem in connection with his employment, if he converts to Christianity.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even though an SC candidate applies for a Govt. post  in SC category, he may be considered under General Category also, when he has scored marks equal to the marks obtained by a general candidate and there was no need to relax the standard for that particular candidate.  He is at liberty to embrace christianity or any other religion and it does not affect his continuance in employment.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0