• Legal heirs and property valuation

My dad passed away... and my mom (widow) has applied for legal heirs certificate.
we have 3 properties in Navi Mumbai. Our Lawyer has asked us to pay a handsome amount of money on account of property valuation (Stamp Duty) to the court. 
We want to know if there is any concession for widow? 
Will the court provide any receipt for the paid amount?
Asked in Property Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
you have not mentioned whether your father left a will or not . if your father died intestate you need a succession certificate . you need to pay court fees . maximum amount of court fees would be Rs 75000 . you can ask lawyer to furnish proof that stamp paper has been paid for said amount .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28453 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18668 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28453 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0