• Precaution to protect land.

I have a property in my hometown where my uncle stays in the house which is adjoined by land.I have 7/12 land record ,P R card land record and nagarpnchayat house no.alloted in my name.My uncle says there are landmafiyas there who creat records occupy the land illegaly.Please suggest me a way by which I can legaly protect my land as I live in the city which is about 400 km away.Are there any aplications to be made?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Get the plot properly fenced, keep  security guards and keep all original papers in safe custody.,do not give even photocopy to any third party.Above all if possible construct a small room and put a gardener there who will also grow kitchen garden., flowers etc. and keep visiting frequently.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) explore the possibility of selling the property and reinvesting sale proceeds in Mumbai wherein you are currently residing . 

2) in the alternative install CCTV cameras around your said land . you can  access the footage on your cell phone . 

3) post security guards and fence the plot .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Client in that situation you should sell out that property as soon as possible and purchase new one near your resident address or anywhere and for safety purpose you should hire a local person as a care taker alongwith you should file a CAVEAT application for safety purpose if you need more clarification then contact us.
Advocate Anurag Bhatt.
Anurag Bhatt
Advocate, Allahabad
83 Answers
1 Consultations
3.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16554 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26197 Answers
1422 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19239 Answers
486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3731 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
948 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1282 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0