• Sale agreement

My father made a sale agreement with a broker to sale 2 plots of land for sum of 20 lacs to be executed within 4 months. my father received 10 lacs from broker made a  receipt of 10 lacs on agreement paper and executed sale deed of 1 plot to a third person as requested by the broker.
                                    After 5 months my father expired. Now broker (dishonestly) claims that he has paid 10 lacs and got nothing(because agreement was made in his name). he says he is ready to pay the remaining 10 lacs but he wants 2 plots. but he has already taken 1 plot in the name of person requested by him.
Asked in Property Law from Patna, Bihar
was money received by cash or cheque ? did your father receive any written instructions from broker to execute sale deed in favour of third party ? does agreement mention about broker role? what is stand of third party in dispute? please clarify
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0