• municipal act 173-A

can municipal corporation charge tax/penalty on free hold land or on mafidari land (which was given by  HH maharana 450 years and renewed 100 years ago through tambra patra) & present holding or kabja proof of 65 years.
owner use this land to operate marriage garden and municipal corporation send him notice of penalty without prior information or giving any time to put his point.please help to proceed on this mater legally.
Asked in Civil Law from Udaipur, Rajasthan
you need to contact local lawyer . it is necessary to go through the show cause notice , order issued for imposition of penalty . if you are aggrieved by order imposing penalty file writ petition challenging the same in the HC
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0