• Obc-ncl

i am a foreman,belongs to obc, in a public sector,my present salary is 650000 per year.i think my post "foreman" is not comparable to any post in government services.My family have no other source of income.
My question is this that  (1) "is my 17 years old son comes in obc-noncreamy layer" & if yes then-
 (2)under which rule he is covered in non creamy layer
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Your 17 year old son comes in obc-creamy layer, because your annual income is more than Rs.6Lakhs.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are right.  If your income was not Rs.6 Lakhs consecutively for the last 3 years and in the last 2 years if it was less than Rs.6 Lakhs, then your son will not be in creamy layer and would qualify to be in non-creamy layer.  My earlier answer was based on your statement that you have Rs.6.5Lakhs annual income and you had not informed about your income of the preceding years.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12723 Answers
262 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1961 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
524 Answers
130 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
742 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
200 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0