• How to get our money back

sir i am abhay from gwl. my dad has given some amount of Rs/- to one of his frd. for few days and his frd had given him a cheque as securtiy bt it turned out to be fraud .then my father consult a lawyer and send him a legal notice. now i would like to ask after how many days of sending that notice we have to register that case in court and what other thing we can do so that we can get our money back..
Asked in Criminal Law from Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
You can now lodge a case of cheating  or a Criminal complaint U/S 200 Cr pc before Magistrate as period  of 15 Days already over from the date  of serving notice on 7.4.14.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Its not clear whether the cheque given by him has been dishounoured and notice has been served upon him against that, if so then after expiry of 15 days period you can file criminal case under Section 138 of N.I.Act.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Within a period of 15 days you have to file the case in the concerned court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0