• 5.6 year old Child Custody

Dear Sirs,

Please advise for the custody of 5.6 year old male child.

When the child was 40 days old a mother has abandon the child and suddenly woke up after completion of 5.6 years of child in Fathers home and entered in Custody case.

Is there any possibility that mother can get the custody of male child ??

Please advise.

Thanking you,
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Hindu

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0