• cheque bounce case

hello sir i received a cheque for rupees 50000 dated 6th may 2014 and the person did not maintain balance  and the cheque got rejected i want to file a  bounce case against the person i want to know the details for filing the case and the required documents please do the needful i would be very thankful
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from secundrabad, Andhra Pradesh
You can file a cheque bouncing case only if you have sent notices within 15 days from date of cheque bounce and should file a suit within 30 days from date of cheque bounce. In your case(may 2014), probably chq bounce case cannot be filed. Instead you can file a 420 case(fraud) and a civil suit to recover your money. You need to file a case immediately ( assuming chq bounced in may 2014) or else you cant file criminal and civil suit also.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24706 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12706 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
262 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1255 Answers
61 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0