• Can anybody claim in self acquired property

Dear 
My grandfather purchased a property by their own money in 1970. My grandfather have three son and one daughter. One of their son died 1993, after their death all expenses which ever incurred all payable by my grandfather. My grandmother also passed away 4 years ago. Now my grandfather is expire they left a registered will in which mention, they wanted to give all property to their younger son and a little part of same land given to the grandson of older son (who expired in 1993). Now my aunty (Wife of died son) suit a case in court that he was not sound mind that is why he distributed the property in this way.  she is claiming that she want a part in our property. my grandfather is a sound mind. what should we do. could you please advice us.
Asked in Property Law from Panipat, Haryana
Basically, Self Acquired property can transfer or dispose anybody without permission of legal heirs. Normally will validity proved by seeking probate before the court of law. In your instance, your aunty has to prove with respect to unsound mind of your grand father at the time of execution will and  If your aunty has any medical proof at the time execution will that will be help to establish her case before court of law.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18565 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28386 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0