• Breach of agreement and unfair business practice.

We entered into an agreement with an American sofware development company to develop a web application. It was a fantasy gaming application for the Indian Premier League cricket tournament. The project needed to be complete before April 1st 2014 at all costs as the league on April 16th. Many functionality issues still exist due to which we have not been able to launch even to this day. The application is error-ridden and not functional. The project cost is around $20,000. What is the best way to proceed legally on this matter?
Asked in Business Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Hi, if the software company has not met project milestones or any functional deliverables that are specified in your SRS/HLD/LLD then you are well within your rights to issue notice to other party. Also check your contract for dispute resolution(arbitration/jurisdiction). After issue of notice you can choose to initiate dispute redressal measures as per contract. Can claim damages also.
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28395 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7260 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0