• Property of methodist church

sir, 
A property under name of "executive board of methodist church in southern asia" can be purchased by any person, whether it is possible to trace that in india how many such boards are registered ?
Asked in Property Law from gaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
1) before purchase of any property contact local lawyer . obtain title clearance certificate from lawyer then only purchase the said property . 

2) On January 7, 1981, the central conference of the Methodist Church in Southern Asia further resolved that the executive board of the Methodist Church in Southern Asia shall hold the properties of the Methodist Church in India upon trust till such time as the central conference of the Methodist Church in India legally appoint its own trust association for holding the said properties upon trust for the benefit of the Methodist Church in India.the executive board of the Methodist Church in Southern in Asia (since re-named) continues to hold the properties of the Methodist Church in India as trustees on their behalf and for their benefit. 
 it owns a very large number of immovable properties throughout the country. It runes educational institutions, hospitals, schools for the handicapped, hostels and houses for orphans, lepers, etc.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

executive board of Methodist Church in southern Asia as mentioned earlier in my reply
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your lawyer should check whether original documents are available with seller .

 whether any resolution has been passed by methodist Church for sale of property in question .

 whether consent of charity Commissioner has been obtained for sale of land ?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

better engage a local lawyer regarding modailities of making payment .

 for address of methodist church you better ask the seller for said details .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0