• Name/ surname problem

Sir,

I have a very complex issue with my name. 

I was born in Bihar. My name at birth was Lalbabu Ray. and father name was Kamalkant Ray
Later  my family moved to Delhi. My mother enrolled me in local school with name of Raju Mandal and father name Kamal Mandal. Now most of my certificate is showing my name as Raju Mandal. 
Now I am suppose to get a caste certificate which has to issued by my native village where my name is   Lalbabu Ray and my father name is KamlaKant Ray.

How to get certificate in name of my current name ?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
Go to the local notary and make an affidavit for changing the name and also give the reseaon for changing the name.
Vineeta Rawat
Advocate, Faridabad
5 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16279 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13136 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3701 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0