• Subletting property in Bangalore

Sir,
I have taken a Commercial Building (only ground floor) on two year lease for Rs 10 lakhs. The lease clearly indicates that I can sublet the premises. The same is rented out a person with the owner being the consenting witness. The rental agreement is in place and for obvious reasons, I have not taken advance from the tenant. The tenant paid the rent for 5 months and stopped paying for the past couple of months, giving several reasons each time we approach for the same. Legally what action can I take atleast scare that guy so that he will be regular in his payments?

Thanks in Advance
Asked in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
First, Kindly check your lease agreement that is there any termination clause regarding two month arrears of rent ? If yes, agreement will be automatically end. In case,  your answer even yes or no, send legal notice to tenant  and later,  file suit for eviction.,
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18731 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28522 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0