• Claim in Grandparent's property

Hi,
There is a property of my grandparents in Dehradun, Uttranchal. Due to family dispute, my parents are staying separate from them in Delhi for past 18 years. But, my father still visits them & shares good and healthy relationship. We have talked to them about the share. But, my grand mother is not willing for partition till she's alive. My Father's 2 brothers are also living along with my grand mother. Can my father or me claim our share of property from Grand mother (Grand father is not alive).
Shubhneet 
9911227713
shubhneet.sethi@gmail.com
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Hello,

Since your grand father died without leaving a will, your father has a 1/4 share in the property of your grand father. this is assuming that the property is exclusively in the name of your grand father. Your grandmother and her three sons including your father, each has 1/4 share in the undivided property.

Your father can file a suit for partition before the court of competent jurisdiction and get the property divided.

Regards,
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0