• Building owner issues

I stay in a rented apt.there is no society and the owner of the bldg runs everything as per his whims.he also stays in the bldg

He has locked the 1st floor lift which is inconveniencg everyone

2nd he has scrapped the garbage collection which was available thru a common bin on the ground floor.this means everyone has to dump their garbage by going out of the bldg and walk 200mts and dump garbage in the munciplalty bin on the rd

And the people who own flats in the bldg r also not complaining including my landlord

How do i take this guy to task using legal route
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) you are mere licencee . if you are facing problems raise issue with the flat owner . 

2) if building owner refuses to listen terminate your leave and licence agreement .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

fire gun from shoulders of other flat owners . let them file police complaint against owner of building . lift is necessary for easy movement of residents . there may be number of senior citizens in building . they should drag building owner to police station regarding inconvenience caused due to non working of lift
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . next time you  take a flat on leave and licence meet office bearers of the society . you will get an idea after interacting with them as to the manner in which society functions .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3978 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0