• Maintenance hazard

Sir
    I stay at an ancient house at'kolkata (West Bengal) north 24 parganas'it is  70-80  
    years old. After a repeated repairing works there are some weeds sprouted massively 
    every years in walls. And every years we used to cut it down through a bamboo structure 
    with a skilled artisan. But in this years suddenly police intervention is being observed 
    for the same purpose of my neighbor's house.
    Now my question is that is there any permission is required from the Kolkata Police or
    is they have any provision to confine/detain to cutting weeds from my house walls.
    I will be very obliged if i get back you soon.
                                                                             Thanks
Asked in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
you dont need police permission to cut weeds from your house walls
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0