• Misrepresentation of facts

We have developed one machine (called Dimension measuring system) for some customer.
It is not patented. 
Our competitor has made Sortation system for the same customer.
Our machine was required to be put in between his Sortation system 

Our competitor has made a video of the complete system including our Diemsnion Measuring machine.
They have projected in video that as if this machine was also developed by them
Even they have replaced our name plate on the machine with their name plate.
We have a copy of video which he is using for marketing.

It is effecting our business.
Can we take some legal action against them?
If yes, Under what clause we can take legal action against them.?
Please advise

Regards
Pradeep Jain
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
Dear Querist
send a legal notice to them regarding this issue and claim your loss if they are not ready to pay your damages and stop to do this type of act in future, you can file a civil suit before civil court for your damages.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15202 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5801 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3622 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
915 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0