• Divorce

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am married since last four year however my wife always want to do things as per will and choice and she dont want me to have any relation with my mom and family. My mom is a widow and staying at native alone. My wife and her family member threaten me and my mom that they will file false dowry case if i dont listen to them. She has tendency to attempt for sucide just to blackmail me. I am totally mentally harassed. I have moved out from my home and now stying alone. I dont want to continue relation please advice what can i do in this.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
You can seek divorce on the basis of cruelty. 

In the meantime go and register a n.c with the local police station mentioning that your wife is threatening you with committing suicide.

thanks
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Dear Sir, 
If you you do not want to continue the relationship with your wife, better go for divorce  before family court at Bangalore, filing police complaint is not help you, if you want to get re diff from your wife divorce is the only solution.
Think and contact.

Regards
Pradeep.B.V
Mob:-9481778692
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0