• Passport blackmail

Hello ,

               I used my brother's passport xeorx to get out of UK to india...  My brother came to know when he went to renew his passport . Then he said he is going to complain to police. 


             My dad afraid of my professional carrer.We compromised with him of Rs.2 lakh cash-in-hand out of court. but we didn't get anything written out of him thay he got that much money.

               Still he is demanding and blackmailing. He is physically so abusive to my parents and pledges he will ruin my carerr. How to get out of this problem ? 

                   I came to know he got fresh new passport . But still blackmails my whole family.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
You committed an offence by first unauthorisedly using his passport and then committed a bigger felony by using a passport not belonging to you. You are amenable to criminal prosecution at his instance and also the passport authority in India. 

It is in your interest now to end the matter amicably to obviate a jail term.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The solution is to either end the matter amicably or contest the case on merits if he files it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The query is resolved.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0