• Family separation

Dear Sir,

I want to be separated (divorce) from husband as we are not staying together from past 3 years. The reason we are not staying together was, he always brings illogical arguments for small small day to day issues and used to beat me up at the end of the argument. I bore this for 8 years of marriage and requested him to leave me to myself in 2010. Since 2010 we are staying separate. Now I want to get divorce because the separation/divorce paper is needed everywhere legally (for eg. even in school). Please help me how do I get divorce from him.

Thank you.
Asked in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
For securing divorce; if you are a Hindu, you would have to approach the family court citing cruelty as the reason for seeking divorce and mentioning all the possible reasons and including evidences. In your prayer to the court, you would have to mention specifically that you have been staying separately since 2010 so as to inform the court that any further reconciliation is not possible and further, requesting the court to waive off the conciliation period of 1 year on filing for divorce.

In your case getting divorce should not be a problem.

Thanks.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Madam,

You have to file a petition under Hindu Marriage act for divorce on the ground of desertion, so you have to file a divorce petition before family court at Bangalore.

Regards
Pradeep B.V.
Advocate
Mob;-9481778692
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4207 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18810 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0