• Can two FIRs be filed on similar offence in two different jurisdictions

Hi all,

        Can any body let me know is it possible to file FIR in two different jurisdiction on the similar kind of offense. In brief  , Case is filed under  498A , 304B , 3 & 4 of DP act in one state , after 1 year of time on Section 6 of DP act is filed in another another state .
In the first incident the trails is going , where as Second one is a private complaint .
First thing has happend in Karnataka where as Section 6 is filed as private complaint in Andhra pradesh. Without proper intimation to the judge of Andhra pradesh local judge has given the number and asking to attend the court . For quashing the same is filed in High court of andhra pradesh for quashing or else stay all the proceedings untill the case at Karnata closes as both are interlinked.

Thanks in advance  for your patience and prompt response
Asked in Criminal Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
The facts furnished by you run contrary to the heading of your query. In the head of your query you have asked whether two FIRs can be filed for same incident, whereas in the body of your query you have mentioned that subsequently launched proceeding is a complaint. If that be so, there are no two FIRS. 

Andhra Pradesh High Court will now decide whether to quash or stay the proceedings.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0