• Issue related my Father Suraname

Sir, My Father Surname is not specified in my educational certificate however it is specified in my Aadhar Card. My father Ashok Kumar Singh, the same is specified as Ashok Kumar in all my educational certificate but Ashok Kumar Singh in Aadhar Card. Please let me know will it create any problem while joining Govt, UPSC or any public service in future. What should be rectification for the same.
Asked 1 month ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi

The public document if bears wrong spelling can be applied to be corrected if it s done soon after its issuance.

Since in your case it was issued long ago at this stage it can be corrected and to counter the situation out of anomaly of the mismatch of surname or name you can make an affidavit affirmed by an Magistrate and get the published in the newspaper. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18832 Answers
270 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See you can file for rectification of your adhaar card it is better if common name in all your educational and identity documents are there.

You can apply for adhar rectification at centre and they will change same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
23448 Answers
94 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you feel that by adding your father's surname in your aadhar card or any other identity card, it may create any problem, then you may prepare a notarised affidavit stating tht both the names are one and the same and get it published in a local newspaper, keep the copies of the newspaper and the affidavit along with your certificates to solve the problem whenever one arises.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can get your father's name corrected on your aadhar card to match with the father's name mentioned on all other educational certificates. There would be issues after that.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5351 Answers
59 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

One and same person affidavit can be executed on stamp paper and duly notarised that both are one and same person 

 

it should not create problems in joining public service 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73014 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. In case of doubt regarding surname, employer whoever will ask to submit affidavit that your father surname is Kumar singh which is not mention in certificates. 

No rectification require.

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
17397 Answers
21 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Yes your father need to make this affidavit and not by because it is your father whose name has been changed and not yours. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your father has to make affidavit that both are one and same person 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73014 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To get the record straight, please get the word "Singh" deleted from the Adhar Card of your father.  Ask your father to contact  nearby adhar card office and get the needful done.

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
556 Answers
12 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) get one and same person affidavit from your father 

 

2) not necessary to remove father surname  from your Aadhar. Card 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
73014 Answers
4384 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get the "One & Same Person" Declaration / Affidavit on non judicial stamp paper and get it notarized.

The same should not be probem.

 

 

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
1392 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

One and same person affidavit would be executed by your father.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5351 Answers
59 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you have rightly understood.

Do not make any change in any of the documents. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18832 Answers
270 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are the person who unnecessarily invited trouble for you by including your father's surname in your aadhar card, hence you can decide whether that can remain in it or not.

If you do not want your father's surname in  your aadhar card then you can take steps to correct the name in the aadhar card or you can go for change of name procedures. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
62966 Answers
814 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir

You can get an affidavit stating that both Ashok Kumar Singh and Ashok kumar are same persons made by your father and also an affidavit made by you that the names mentioned in your different certificate are of the same person.

Anand Shukla
Advocate, Delhi
543 Answers
13 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

No affidavit is not required just change the Adhaar card name .

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
23448 Answers
94 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To remove the name from the Adhaar card. See change shall be legal so that won't effect your exam credentials.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
23448 Answers
94 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In that case, you should go for one and same person affidavit as the document has already been submitted by you in your prelim exam application.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5351 Answers
59 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to made such declaration and not father. Correction can be possible in adaar only.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
17397 Answers
21 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

You can get an affidavit on a stamp paper mentioning that both the names i.e. ashok Kumar singh and ashok kumar belong to the same person. This will resolve your issue.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
14513 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Don't remove your father surname,  just make an affidavit .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
14513 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1. No it will not create any problem while joining job with govt or UPSC. 

2. If you still don't want to be safe then you can apply for name change in Adhaar Card or take a name declaration affidavit from your father. 

3. If you already enter your Adhaar details for prelims then affidavit will be good option for now. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
7134 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Just an affidavit from court will solve the issue if problem arises. That should say that “Raj Kumar” in these documents and “RajaKumar” in those documents is the same person. Publish the name-change in 2 newspapers and keep the papers or that particular page of the newspaper.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4722 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer