• Delay by builder in delivering property

I booked an apartment from a builder in Gurgaon in July 2008 but have not received the apartment till date. On different instances, I was intimated by the builders office various hand-over dates, from 2012 end to Q1 2013 to Q4 2014. The builder delayed the construction, changed the plan, changed project site etc. I have no idea when will I eventually get the apartment. The compensations written in the builder buyer agreement is lopsided. If the buyer delays payment, then the interest charged is 18% while it is Rs. 5/sq.ft, if there is a delay by the builder. The builder does not even commit as much. What is the legal recourse? Please advise.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
Hello,

You may file a complaint in the consumer court against the builder for the above mentioned. However, without the perusal of the agreement between you and the builder, it is difficult for me to properly advise you on this aspect.

Regards,
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16242 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25887 Answers
1410 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13122 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6380 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1975 Answers
74 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0