• Electric supply disconnected but meter not removed

Mera grandfather k nam pe electric connection tha, grand father died, mera grandmother electric supply disconnected karne ka liye written me applied kiya tha october 2016 me, disconnection fee Rs.40 and all due bill paid kiya tha, after that electric wire disconnected from electric pole by electric company (wbsedcl), and disconnected k din ek final bill diya gya tha, o final v paid kiya gya, but still today meter not removed, meter box ghar m abi v bekar pari ha, bohat bar electric company office se contact kiya tha fir v meter nahi uthaya, 
 Kya future m koi problem ho sakta ha?
Asked 7 months ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are online now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

Just E mail them or through registered post that you have disconnected the meter by paying due bill and nothing has left to recover. And on same date it was requested your employees to uninstall the meter and take away by giving  due receipt. And many reminders send so far for this.

For any wear and tear and damage, you will not be responsible and take the meter forthwith.

Can electricity company file suit after 3 year due payment, last payment 3years ago --- NO

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
19367 Answers
25 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

1) your application for disconnection of electricity connection was accepted and disconnection done in 2016 

 

2) you should not face any legal complications if meter not taken away by electricity service provider inspite of repeated reminders 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
75861 Answers
4534 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No, they can't file case on closed bill and final paid amount. All electricity company cut connection after 6 months bill is unpaid. In your case there is a valid reason for it. 

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
10141 Answers
91 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The electricity consumption meter is the property of the electricity department hence they are the people who are to be bothered about i.

In any case you may send a letter in writing and send it by registered post to the top officer in charge of the department within your circle about this and request for an expeditious action to remove the meter box from your premises.

Dont worry if there is no response even for this letter sent by registered post, you preserve this letter as evidence to fight against the dispute, if any may arise in future in this regard. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
65835 Answers
860 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you have paid all the dues what had been informed to you after the connection was disconnected, you preserve the receipts so that in case of any recovery suit filed by them at a later stage you can prove the payment and also remember that beyond three years they may not be able to file a recovery suit since it is barred by limitation.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
65835 Answers
860 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nahe apne agar written mai complaint kia hai to phir apke khilaf koe action nahe le skte company it is there responsibility to remove same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
24916 Answers
99 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No if the connection is disconnected they cannot ask you to pay bill.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
24916 Answers
99 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

kuch problem nahi hoga phir bhi aap ek application dede electric dept mein ke meter box hatadene ki.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
16509 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

agar connection disconnect ho chuka hai aur aapne final due amount pay kar chuke hai aur aapke paas uske receipt maujood ho to wo log kuch nahi kar paenge.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
16509 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

No there will be no problem if electrical department is not collecting the meter from you because the meter belongs to owner of house.

And it will not create any trouble to you in future.

No suit for recovery Suit cannot be filed after three years of due date.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
8695 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer