• Copyright for live streaming of events online

I want to do live stream performance of artist to viewers online. Should I need to take consent and buy copyright from performing artists and event managers? How much will be the copyright price in such cases? Is there any parameter to define this?What other legal matters should I need to take care if I want to run live streaming business? Please guide.
Asked 13 days ago in Intellectual Property from Kolkata, West Bengal

Yes the live program cannot be streamed without due permission and license of Organisers. Yes you need streaming rights from the event coordinator who are also managing artist in said event.

Price shall be based on size of event and how big artist is and viewership , they can quote there price on your proposal.

See you have to enter into agreement with organisers also take there permission and seek legal rights that you will be only streaming they wont grant same right to other parties.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20900 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to pay to organiser only if organiser has purchase rights from.the artist and has reserved it's rights . You don't need to pay to copyright societies. 

You need to prepare proposal and ask organiser to enter into agreement . See for such agreement no such templates available.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20900 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you do not own the events then you may have to obtain the rights from the owners or the organiser of the event.

The price and other formalities may be enquired from the event manager or the even organizers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58873 Answers
746 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The event organiser will be the appropriate person with whom you can enter into the contract for the proposed assignment.

The charges and the artistes fee etc would be let known by the organiser

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58873 Answers
746 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Why do you purchase copyright . You will be the owner of the copy right if you pay the professional charges for their performance. 

Do an agreement to cover all other relevant aspects of copyright.

Your second question .

You should know first who is the owner of the copyright of any musical events. 

It depends upon the terms of agreement . An artist may give away all his copyright to the organiser or he may keep copyright for any further broadcasting or audio or visual recordings with him. 

Accordingly you have to take consent either from the organiser or from both the organiser and artists for their respective work .

All you need is to go for an agreement with respective copyright owners specifying the term of licence to use their work and agreed consideration for the same. 

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1864 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the said work is original and copyrighted then you need to take the rights. The amount will be decided who gives the rights to you for their creative work

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
14521 Answers
24 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

- If the live event is covered as normal viewer and uploaded as personal video , you are not required to take any license as the motive is not commercial.

- In the case where you record with special equipments with purpose of commercial benefits, yes you shall require to take license.

 

Regards

Vivek Arya

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
598 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

license is needed to broadcast the material. you can obtain rights from the organiser. price depend on Oranganiser. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
11746 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

- Covering someone else's material or song isn't so much of a problem when performing live, but if you want to record and distribute the same to the viewers online , then you need permission from the organiser of that event , music festival i.e. copyright holder . 

- Further you will have to enter an agreement with the copyright holder /organiser , after paying the demanded amount for the same, and dont have to pay the performing artists, and also not need to pay copyrights socities like IPRS/IRSA/PPL. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
1071 Answers
19 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to take permissions from organiser for live streaming of the event because organiser is the one who is responsible and paid for the event along with artist for performing for them. 

 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
4800 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer