• Child labour

I hired a boy age 16 who was taken to child welfare Commitee Delhi.My question is are CWC orders binding in law.Does minimum wage apply.
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from New Delhi, Delhi
Hello,
1) The CWC orders are binding in law and it would be in your best interest to abide by the order.

2) As long as the CWC is satisfied that the boy is not working on hazardous conditions no punitive actions will be taken.

3) An offence that does not come under the perview of CWC will be get directed to appropriate forum or court having authority and jurisdiction to try.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, the order of CWC is binding on you,

2. Yes, minimum wages act is applicable in your case.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Pay him the minimum wages and avoid any further legal hassle in this regard,

2. Your legal expenses to be incurred in future, in case you refuse to accept the direction of the CWC, will be much more than the amount you are required to pay now.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The Child Welfare Committee (CWC) is empowered to deal with cases of children in need of care and protection and they have powers of Judicial Magistrate First Class to pass orders in the best interest of the child. The powers of the Judicial magistrate are available to them when they are functioning as a committee while making decisions in relation to the child in need of care and protection. The Juvenile Justice Act has recognized the participation of civil society as members of the Child Welfare Committee. 

The Minimum wages act apply to the schedule of employment as prescribed under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 at Delhi. It is advised to comply the directions of CWC henceforth.
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0