• Confusing brands and trademarks

Hi, 
We are starting a new online service called 'pinkhousing.com' But there is already an established service called 'housing.com' which provides a similar service in same domain. Do these two brand names seem close enough to cause us trouble in the future? Can we be sued later for trademark issues for creating a confusing brand??
Asked 3 years ago in Intellectual Property from New Delhi, Delhi
there is no similarity between pinkhousing.com and housing.com
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0