• Leave and License agreement lock in period

We entered into a leave and license agreement with our landlord with a six months lock in period. We recently had an argument with the Society Secretary regarding his rude behavior with one of our guests. Our guest had accidentally damaged a water sprinkler and offerred to pay for the damage. However, the secretary talked rudely to them. When we approached him to clear any misunderstanding he refused to talk to us and later accused us of threatening him. We have emails from the secretary full of personal attacks on us.
Now the secretary is asking us to give a written apology and denies anything he has said. He is blackmailing the landlord and society with a threat of leaving his position if we are not evicted (addressing us as goons on email). We have been repeatedly asking our landlord and society managing committee for a personal face to face meeting, the same has not been granted to us even once. Now the society plans to send a formal eviction notice. There are three months remaining for the lock in period to get over.
I would like to undestand: 1) Can the society forcefully evict us without hearing our position? 2) Can the landlord retain money from our deposit in this case if we have to vacate before lock in period?
Asked in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
submit written apology . your conscience is clean . you have not done any wrong doing . the secretary must be fully aware that he  has made a mountain out of mole hill . if by apology letter issue is resolved do it . after lock in period is over leave the said society . 


if society issues formal eviction notice you can ask for personal hearing . no  man can be condemned un heard . landlord would have to return your S Deposit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

well you have to take the call now . if you dont want to give apology in format they want go and meet your licensor . inform him of problem being faced and that you are willing to vacate flat and to return your SD .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4001 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0