• Validity of B. Tech. pursued while in job

     i am an employee of autonomous body and i was pursuing regular b.tech. before joining in the company. later i asked my company to allow me to complete my b.tech. so they suggested me to go on  E.O.L.(extra ordinary leave).i went to pursue it and asked my college if i can pursue the remaining course while doing regular job.they told me yes you can do it on eol. later when i completed my degree. my company issued me a show cause notice asking how did i completed my regular b.tech. while remaining in the company. i replied them stating that i have never hidden any thing before your office and i was granted e.o.l. and even done C.F.I.(counted for increment) as well as N.C.F.I. as per your convinience. no action was taken against me and i m still working in the company bt i would like to ask if my b.tech. is valid or not.. i would like to add that my attendence was never complete in college and i think they gave me fake attendence to complete my b.tech. should i go for suite in court or there is some solution for it. i m very perplexed plz help me.
Asked in Intellectual Property from Tuticorin, Kerala
you have obtained a degree by pursuing  a regular course.if there is any that has to be raised by the university,if they are not raising any issue then why are you worring
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
31 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0