• Disparity in pay and unequal pay for equal work

Dear Sir,
I am in CPMF as Dy. Comdt. enrolled in Jan.1999.Accordingly, my batchmate got STS (Senior time scale) in 2003 but I was denied as I was put into low medical category (Hypertension ). Personally I did not have any ailments and even then I went by rigorious commando trg, and served in High Altitude in mid-Himalayas (14,000-18,000 feet).Till date,I don't have any medical leave nor skipped any duties .I was granted STS in NOV. 2005 when  I was declared SHAPE-1.
Now my batchmates have been granted 2nd MACP with grade pay of Rs7,600/- with effect from Jan 2013  and myself denied as they that it is to be granted only after 10 years from grant of STS.
Now the pay difference works out to be more than Rs12,000/- per month from my batchmates though we are performing the same duties. 
It would be kind of you if you can provide your legal advice.
With regards,
Manoj Kr Mehta
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Ranchi, Jharkhand
Hi,
 If your unequal pay schedule is a mistake or deliberate mistake from the part of your employer for the non existing medical reason it can be challenged.

It would be advisable you take your grievance to your departmental level first , if the authorities concerned chose to ignore then you have to approach court.

You should file a writ in the high court challenging the same.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12104 Answers
230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1238 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0