• Transfer/sale under construction builder apartment in Noida/Gnoida

Dear Sir(s),
Need Clarification on following:
Mr X bought an apartment with builder in Greater NOIDA paid as per payment plan upto 70 % of the property cost and now wants to sell to Mr Y at a premium.Property Still is not ready for possession and is under-construction.
Documents executed till now 
1. Application for Provisional Allotment 
2. Cheque(s) Received and Receipts given against it to Mr X by builder.
3. Provisional Allotment Letter Issued by authorized signatory of developer.
4.Pyment Plan / Demand Letters as and when required.
No Stamp duty has been paid to govt till now by Mr X.None of the documents is registered with Authority.
Question 1 : Does Law/UP apartment Act Allows such Transfer in books of the developer?
Question 2 : Can Mr. X execute Agreement to Sell with Mr. Y?
Question 3 : Can Builder transfer provisional allotment from Mr X to Mr Y by taking Transfer      Charges based on a written application by Mr. X.
Question 4 : Should Builder Take equivalent amount from Mr. Y and refund to Mr X. same amount  that he has paid in-case transfer is allowed.and Mr Y Pay to Mr X balance premium directly.
Question 5 : Kindly suggest the documentation to be followed to avoid and fraudulent transactions/avoid any other risks involved in this kind off transactions.
Looking forward for a detailed & objective response.
Congratulations for creating such a wonderful platform which is much required considering technicalities of law for a layman.
Thanks and Regards 
SUSHIL JOSHI 
#9990999818
sushiljoshi.sj@gmail.com
Asked in Property Law from Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1) you would need prior permission of builder to sell your flat 

2) X can execute agreement with Y after obtaining NOC from builder 

3)builder can transfer flat in name of Y 

4) generally builder would charge over a lakh to grant permission . 

5) obtain no dues certificate from builder before entering into agreement 

6) accept all payment s by cheque only . generally in respect of such agreement with purchaser builder would be a confirming party 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0