• Electricity connection

Dear sir,
My name is amuthan. My father and his four brothers got a common property in udumalpet taluk  tamilnadu. my father passed away in the year 2006. His brothers done  a partition deed without my concurrence.The Electricity connection used  for cultivation bearing the Title as Shanmugam and Party(Shanmugam is my father). Now they alone using the electricity.
Now i want to suspend the EB Service please guide me
Asked in Property Law from Udumalaipettai, Tamil Nadu
when was partition deed done ? in whose name is the property as on date ? without consent of your father and his legal heirs property could not have been transferred in name of his brothers . mere disconnection of electricity connection would not  serv any purpose . contact a local lawyer . file suit for partition of property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28427 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0