• Seeking for divorce

Hello. I need your urgent help. I have done my B Pharmacy in 2012. My parents got me married to Vaibhav on 15/06/2014 as he stated himself to be Diploma in Mech Engg. and working as a permanent employee for 25,000 salary per month. We did not do any initial verifications pertaining to his documents. But after marriage he failed to get every months salary. As i was working in medical i only ran my house my paying rent. Due to continous pressure of my parents on him, he has confessed that he is 10th pass. Now I want to get divorce but he and his family are threatening to destroy my family. Also he has sent letter of baseless allegations on me and my family. So it seems he is not willing to give divorce easily. So should I go for 420IPC and 498 A IPC on him? I want to get rid of this mess ASAP. so what should be done?
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Sangli, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Hi, have details discussion with him and his family, ask him to agree for mutual consent divorce. If he fails to agree, then explain him the repercussions and options available for you to get him punished for his wrong doings. 

Take professional help if required to convince him for mutual consent divorce

Regards,
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. Since your husband had misrepresented his educational and employment status to you before marriage you can apply for divorce against him.

2. You can lodge a police complaint against him if he threatens to destroy your family. Furthermore, if you or your family threatened then you may seek protection from the court.

3. You can file a case for cheating against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. This is a clear case of cheating and fraud but not strictly in criminal sense.
2. You can file suit for nullity of marriage on this ground.
3. You can file case u/s 498A as well but I may inform you that no case of cheating under 420 IPC lies.
4. You can mount pressure on hi to give divorce in default of which you may warn him to bring the criminal litigations. This ploy should work.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You are not proceeding in the right direction.

2. Taking out legal proceedings for divorce should have preceded the filing of a police complaint.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Try to collect some evidence of his or his parents harassments on you preferably on dowry issue by audio recording conversations,

2. After that file a police complaint u/s498A and 420 of IPC,

3. Also file DV case against him and his parents,

4. After that file a divorce case on the ground of cruelty and claim adequate alimony from him.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You send one complaint letter through speed post to the local police station under copy to the S.P.,

2. After that visit the police station alongwith women cell people,

3. If police refuses to take action, file an application u/s156(3) of Cr.P.C. praying for a direction upon the police to investigate and act based on your complaint,

4. Do not completely depend on women's cell and sit idle.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0