• Salary not credited even after worked for a month

Hello sir,
4 years back I worked as faculty in an institution. I joined without an appointment letter(first they promised to give, but later didn't gave).Due to some problem with management I left the job immediately(date was 10th of that month). For the month I worked there, they didnt paid the salary. Now is any way is there to get credited the salary?
Please suggest me.
Asked in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka
What steps did you take in the last four years with regard to claiming ur salary??
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First of all let us know the duration of your service in the institution and since you were not given  an appointment letter at the first instance, is there any material evidence to prove that you had actually worked and if so give a notice to the institution through a local Lawyer and try for any favourable reaction from their end.  However your claim is time barred.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0