• Can NRI purchase agricultural land?

Online research seems to indicate that NRIs are not allowed to purchase agricultural land in India except with some special permissions form RBI, but we find real estate agents in the state tell us that there are no such legal restrictions. We are looking for someone who can help us with executing a specific transaction of acquiring farmland in Andhra Pradesh and educate us on all the nuances thereof. For instance, if one is not allowed to acquire agricultural land as a NRI, can one do so if he will be moving back to India in the near future?
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
in  many states in india you need to be an agriculturist to buy agricultural land . you would need RBI permission . to buy agricultural land if you are an NRI . please contact a local lawyer before proceeding further .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0