• Lift license

Our lift maintenance person not giving us lift license as well as any documents related to it. Can we change the person
Asked 9 months ago in Property Law from Nashik, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu

Yes a lift in any premises need a certificate of appropriate officer to be used for safety. Yes you can give a legal notice to said person to produce such certificate if he fails report to.authority and replace him.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir there are state legislations for same and it is for 5 years.Electrical Inspector (Lifts)  is authorised officer.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19365 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. And you can file a consumer complaint against him too

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
1104 Answers
2 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Maharashtra Lift, Escalators and Moving Walkways Act, lift license renew every three years. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10261 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

An application for the renewal of such license has to be submitted to the Chief Electrical Inspector through the concerned Electrical Inspector (Lifts) at least thirty days prior to the date of expiry of license or renewed license, as the case may be.

 

You can change the maintenance contractor 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Every owner of a place, permitted to erect or install a lift or escalator or moving walk, has to, within 1 month after the completion of the erection or installation of such lift or escalator or moving walk, intimate the Electrical Inspector (Lifts) of such completion and get a license for working or using the lift or escalator or moving walk. License for working of the lift, escalator or moving walk, shall be valid for a period of 20 years from the date on which it is granted.

  • Such license may be renewed for not more than 5 years at a time subject to satisfaction of the Electrical Inspector (Lifts) about the safe operation of the lift, escalator or moving walk.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
66996 Answers
4045 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that the person is not giving you the license plus documents.
  2. If there is no agreement between you and him then you can change him whenever you want to.
  3. But, if there is any agreement then you need to see the clause which he has violated.
  4. Even if, there is no such clause then also he is not liable to be continued with as he is not giving the very basic requirement, to make the lift using as legal if any mishap happens.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4895 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Permission to install lifts to be approved by  the Inspector of Lifts, Bombay, Public Works Departments,
Bombay) when applied for in the prescribed form by the licensee;

The lift operator or the maintenance person will not be having the lift licence, you may have to obtain it from the licencee only.

Every owner of a place who is permitted to install a lift
in such place shall, within one month after the lift is installed, deliver or send or cause to
be delivered or sent to the Inspector of Lifts, notice in writing of such installation, and
shall make an application to him for a licence for working the lift.

Every person, firm or company entrusted with the maintenance of the lift and its
installation under clause (v) shall properly actuate all the safety devices while the
lifts is in use and report to the owner of the lift immediately any defect found in the
installation.

You can confirm the same and approach the licensee for that.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. FIRSTLY give propere legal notice to the Lift vendor, for the required documents, within so & so days.

2. IF the above is not received, THEN file Police FIR for the same, and proper complaint to the district Lift Dept.,

3. Residential Lift license is valid for 15 years, unless otherwise specified by Lift Dept.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
2430 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is lift license period for renewal???

In most of the states across the country, the renewal of lift licence is annual, you may verify it from the local authority.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is lift license period for renewal???

In most of the states across the country, the renewal of lift licence is annual, you may verify it from the local authority.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56740 Answers
705 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

According to you made Contract with Maintenance Person.

 

Application for Renewal of Licence For Working a Lift. The Owner of the lift, shall apply for the renewal of licence, (3 months prior to the date of expiry) by filling and submitting the form G to the respective divisional Electrical Inspector.

 

 

Munieer Ahamed
Advocate, Kanchipuram
7 Answers

Not rated

Dear Sir,

You may ask the management of Society to change the lift maintenance person or if appointed by you, you can change it. All other rules and regulations are mentioned in relevant Lift Act and rules framed there under by each State.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3178 Answers
14 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Owner of the Place who is licenced to work a lift, shall apply for renewal of licence, 3 months prior to the date of expiry of licence as under

  • Duly fill in Form - 'G' (Download Form - 'G') and enclose the following
  • Original remittence treasury challan for Rs. 500/- The amount should be remitted into a Govt. Treasury or a Bank dealing with Treasury (Eg. State Bank of India , Thousand Lights for Chennai City Area) under this department head of account ) (To download chalan Click here)
  • Copy of valid Insurance Policy (Third Party Liability) for the Lift taken by the Owner
  • Forward the above in complete shape to the respective Divisional Electrical Inspector (To know the Office location Click here)

G Suresh
Advocate, Chennai
390 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer