• ancestral property & Huf

Dear Sir

I have Q if there is ancestral property past on from forefathers. Were A Father had 3 children from which 2 sons 1 daughter. Now the land was divided by father by getting consent decree passed in the Suit of 1939 under Bombay High Court to which only 2 sons was given rights to the property nothing to the Daughter. Now the Land was recently sold , can sons of daughter claim that land.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
what basis you state it is ancestral property ? if property was subject matter of litigation and consent decree passed sons would have share in said property . if said property was sold sons would only get share in the property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

when did great grand father die?
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if your great grand father died in 1973 on his death all 3 children would have equal share in the  property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

was daughter party to suit proceedings ? did great grand mother leave a will ? .do you hav copy of court proceedings and court decree? 

 frankly you have to meet local lawyer pay his consultation charges show all documents in your possession and then decide  your next course of action
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can come to my office after prior appointment on payment of my consultation charges  next week
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18679 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28472 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7279 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0