• Registration of land for an educational institution

Which conversion rate would be applicable for an educational institution for registration of agricultural land
(a) agricultural (b) commercial
please help
Asked 11 months ago in Property Law from Salumber, Rajasthan
Religion: Hindu

The conversion rate would be applicable for commercial.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
4720 Answers
52 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

5 percent is the stamp duty along 1 percent registration.

in commercial conversion fee has to be paid.

http://igrs.rajasthan.gov.in/writereaddata/Portal/images/pdf/fee-structure-eng.pdf

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19206 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It depends upon you which land you are purchasing with its agricultural or non agricultural ? according to that one need to pay registration charges.

and what you want to perform on that land is different concern whether to use for hospital purpose or educational or Mall or theatre etc.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7453 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The fee payable for conversion of agricultural land..

approximately Rs.4 per sq. m for land area up to 200 sq. meter

Rs.8 per sq m for land area excess 200 sq. meter.

every states have different rates so pls contact any local area lawyer.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10125 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The education institution will be a private institution or a trust?

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
16907 Answers
259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

If you can convince the authorities and manage them then you have to pay conversion rate applicable to agricultural since education is treated as charity and not commercial business.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3069 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

RAJASTHAN LAND REVENUE -Conversion of Agricultural Land for Non-Agricultural Purposes in Rural Areas

Rules, 1992

The following Rules are hereby repealed to the extent they are applicable to the

Conversion of agricultural land for non-agricultural purposes in rural

areas.

The Rajasthan Land Revenue (Conversion of Agricultural Land into Non agriculturalLand) Rules, 1961.

Provided that such repeal shall not affect any order made, action taken, effects and

consequences of anything done or suffered there under or any right,* title, privilege, obligations

or liability already acquired, accrued or incurred there under or any enquiry conducted, verification

made or proceedings taken in respect thereof.

Commercial purpose Four times of the rate prescribed in [clause (i) above for an area upto 200 sq. mtrs and eight times of the rate prescribed in clause (i) above for an area in excess of 200 sq. mtrs.

Munieer Ahamed
Advocate, Kanchipuram
7 Answers

Not rated

Land conversion is a process of converting agricultural land to non-agricultural land. As per Conversion of Agricultural Land for Non-Agricultural Purposes in Rural Areas Rules, 1992, agricultural land in Rajasthan can be converted for residential, commercial purposes such as trade or commerce or business purposes only by taking earlier permission from the competent authority in the state.

The fee payable for conversion of agricultural land for non-agricultural purposes in Rajasthan is:

Residential purpose – For a village having a population of less than 5000 persons is Rs.1 per sq. m for area up to 2000 square meter and Rs.2 per sq m for area excess 2000 square meter.

For Commercial Purposes, it is Rs.4 per sq. m for land area up to 200 sq. meter & Rs.8 per sq m for land area excess 200 sq. meter

For charitable institutions it is Re. 1 per sq meter.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56549 Answers
695 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer