• How much to file RTI in Mumbai and any appeals

I was accussed of some complaints in 2016 and without letting me know what the complaints were i was aressted and police report prepared and put whole day in van and then taken to court but was not asked any question but directly locked up in mental institution i want to know what those complaints were about and cannot go for any first appeal as my father is old and i have responsibilities
Asked 12 months ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Muslim

If you have been produced in the court for arrest by the police there must be an FIR you can get the copy of FIR from the police to know what is the charges they have put on you and who made their FIR.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5530 Answers
18 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If you have any problem with your brother then you can file a defamation case against him under section 500 IPC that is punishable and you can claim compensation as well.

Means this case can be filed as a civil case and as a criminal case if you want to file a civil case then you can claim compensation and if you are filing a case as criminal case then in that case he will be punished accordingly

Please remember to rate the answer if you like

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5530 Answers
18 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Firslty, for filing the RTI you just be needed 10 Rs postal stamp plus a good drafted RTI.

Secondly, yes, you can file the care against him, and if police doesn’t do anything then please file case befor the mazistrate to get the FIR filed against your brother.

Thirdly, also file civil case against him restraining him to not to take anything from the house as he has no right on it.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4895 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file case of criminal defamation under section 500 of IPC against your brother for maligning your reputation

2) since your father is paralysed your mother can approach court for being appointed as his legal guardian

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
67029 Answers
4046 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file RTI application with police if on basis of complaints filed you were locked in mental institution

2) obtain copy of the complaints filed against you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
67029 Answers
4046 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File an RTI in S.P office under whose that police station comes regarding the complaint made against you. If you know the F.I.R then mention f.i.r number, police station and month n year in that application and if you dont know f.i.r number then ask for information by mentioning your name, father name, month n year of complaint and police station.

Vikram Taunk
Advocate, Karnal
12 Answers

Not rated

you can also apply to the court for certificed copy of the required documents by filing third party petition mentioning the reasons.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10264 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You will be given with a copy of the charge sheet when it is submitted to court and you are produced before court extension of remand.

Your parents or relatives can approach concerned police station and get the information or can file a petition through RTI act and obtain the information.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56755 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I also want to file a case against my elder brother in mumbai for called me hijra bharva and chakka and and caused nose gush bleed in april and then calling me kutte ki chudi chut and whore pig and he also sells of olx things in house which he has not bought and takes away our parents common and bank paassbooks and tells me to mind my own business

He was kicked out of house in 1993 as he caused my sisters sucide and then broke all things in house and has come back in jan 2018 as my father is paralysed and cannot approach civil court

You can always lodge a criminal complaint against your brother for the harm and injuries he has caused to you.

You may approach the local police station with a complaint narrating his arrogant atrocities committed towards you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
56755 Answers
706 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer