• Raising invoice from my company without having an invoice from the supplier

I have bought some oils from a supplier without paying GST. So I don't have a GST invoice. Now my contract manufacturer is asking for a GST invoice raised on their company name either by the supplier or by our company. Now as the supplier is refusing, can I raise an invoice from our company side in the name of the contract manufacturer for the same oils? Will that be a problem while filing returns or in any other way?
Asked 4 years ago in Taxation

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

If your firm is registered under GST Act, you are eligible to issue GST invoice.

Purchase bill is required to avail ITC. So if you do not have any purchase bill you cannot avail ITC credit on your purchases.

So you are completely within the law in issuing GST Tax Invoice but you cannot avail income tax credit on those purchases.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes you may raise the invoice and there will be no problem in filing return, however you will not then be eligible for input tax credit.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is no hindrance to raise invoice of GST in yoir name.

2. However in such GST you will have to be shown as supplier only and not as a manufacturer.

3. Now after coming into effect of GST Act, raising sch invoice has become mandatory.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you cannot issue invoice for the materials you don't have invoice you have to ask your supplier to give you advice for the particular material before you invoice to your customers you cannot sell any item before you purchase with a valid bill and a proper GST invoice

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes you can being the supplier.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot raise an invoice without GST.

If the contract manufacturer do not accept without GST then it will become a problem for you, hence you better charge GST and add it in your returns.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you were the trader, it becomes your duty to provide proper evidence for selling this material.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer